Saturday, January 31, 2009

Day 42

Sorry I have been M.I.A. this past week. I have a HUGE project due next week, and I have been averaging about 3 hours of sleep. Needless to say, I have not been able to update like I have wanted.


This picture LITERALLY describes how I have been the past week. I am a computer science major, so I have been all hopped up on caffeine and my eyes are nearly as bloodshot as this picture! haha

On another note, I simply cannot believe that it is already day 42 with this thing. I feel like I have come so far, but I definitely still have a ways to go.


Well, to get onto the amazing news... I have lost TWO pounds since the last time I weighed in. I was feeling brave, so this morning I stepped on the scale, and it said...


I can't believe that I am in the 130's again. It has been a long time since I have seen that number! I am seriously still in shock. :)

I have kind of a random question for y'all tonight.... what is your guilty pleasure food that is really hard to say no to? I hope you all had a great week, and have an AWESOME weekend!

Take care until next time,

Tuesday, January 27, 2009

100 pushup challenge - Week 2 Day 2

My stomach is feeling SO much better guys!!! I can barely feel it when I do my pushups now!!!

Here are the stats for Week 2 Day 2:
Set 1: 15 push-ups
Set 2: 16 push-ups
Set 3: 12 push-ups
Set 4: 12 push-ups
Set 5: 25 push-ups
Total: 80 PUSH-UPS!!!!!

Today was a GREAT push-up day!!! I couldn't believe how many I was able to push out on the last set! I intend on doing Week 2 Day 3 tomorrow and my Week 2 exhaustion test on Friday. I am super nervous/excited for it. I can't wait to see how far I have come in just two weeks!

On a side note, I found the hottest bathing suit that I intend on wearing on my honeymoon...


Hot Damn, right?!

I can't wait to get my body back to how it was so that I can rock that little number.

Are there any riskay bathing suits that you wanna surprise your husband with on your honeymoon?

Take care until next time,

Sunday, January 25, 2009

100 pushup challenge - Week 2 Day 1

Well, I did it... barely. I stomach is SO much better, but I don't think it was quite ready for all of these push ups. I am in quite a bit of discomfort right now... but I think it was worth it. I guess we will see!! haha

Set 1: 14
Set 2: 14
Set 3: 10
Set 4: 10
Set 5: 20
Total: 68 pushups

Not bad! :)

In between my sets of pushups, I did 25 legs lifts with a 3 lb weight on my foot, and 100 side to sides holding 3 lb weights. That way, even during my periods of rest, I was continuously moving. I feel good right now (besides this nagging stomach pain). I think I am going to do some lunges and call it a night! :)

Take care until next time,

Day 37

School has been kickin my booty lately.

This is my last quarter, so I am really trying to finish strong. I am going to school to be a computer scientist. I absolutely love my major, but I cannot wait to get out of school. I will officially be done in 51 days.

So what does all of this have to do with losing weight?! I have found it SO hard to find time to work out in the past. Actually, I think I always just made the lack of time an excuse. This quarter is no different. I have just as much school work as any other quarter, yet I have suddenly found the time to work out. Hmm, imagine that...

Even though I had to take a couple days off because of my stomach problems, I am so proud of how I have done so far. Without changing my life drastically, I have managed to lose 9.5 pounds. I can really feel my body thanking me every day. I still have more to go before I will be content, but I know that it will happen.

I just wanted to let all of you know how proud I am of all of you. It takes a lot to stop making excuses and find the "time" to work out. Your body is thanking you all every day. At times it may be hard, but push through it.

This weekend was fabulous. MyMr surprised me and had a little weekend getaway planned.

He booked a room at a hotel for us to stay at. It is at the place in the picture above! It was a suite, so it had its own kitchen, living room, and bedroom. It was so nice. We spent a lot of much needed time together. On top of that, I did a pretty decent job eating too!

Last night we went to dinner at Hunter's Steakhouse. I got a New York Strip Steak. It came with potatoes, onion rings (which I only at one of), and a Caesar salad. I only ate about half the steak, half of the potatoes, all of the salad, and one onion ring. I was full too! :)

This morning, we had a complementary breakfast at our hotel. I ate a piece of french toast, some breakfast potatoes, and some pineapple. Then myMr and I went to subway for lunch. I got a footlong sub, but only ate half. Then I had the other half for dinner.

Not too shabby, eh?

I hope you all had a GREAT weekend!

I am going to weigh in tomorrow morning... let's hope that my weekend choices didn't reflect poorly on the scale!!! :)

Take care until next time,

Friday, January 23, 2009

In the spirit of the inauguration...

You MUST check out this video!!!

Ok, so he is no Beyonce, but you gotta watch this spoof on Obama dancing to "Single Ladies"

gObama, gObama, it's your birthday, get busy..

Take care until next time,

P.S. Beyonce has a bangin body. I love how she has thicker thighs (compared to the tweaker skinny celebrities out there), and STILL rocks it. You go, girl!

Wednesday, January 21, 2009

Day 33

Today I have hit yet another stumbling block. It seems like once I get on a roll, something happens that pushes me two steps back.

Today I was supposed to be doing my Week 2 Day 1 of the hundred pushup challenge. I started with my first set and all of a sudden I got a shooting pain in my lower left abdomen. It hurt so bad that I literally could not do anymore. So then I thought that I could at least do the pushups from my knees. I did my first set with mild pain (14 pushups). Then I did my second set with a little more pain (14 pushups). Then on the third set, it was too much.

I have no idea what happened. The other day when I was doing the tucked v-ups I felt a very mild pain in my lower left abdomen, but I just thought that I was working muscles that I haven't worked in a long time. It seems like it has only gotten worse since then.

Since I couldn't do my push-ups, I though that maybe I could do some sit-ups so at least get some kind of work out. I couldn't even do one without the pain being intolerable.

I am hoping that maybe I just overworked it. I am going to give myself a small break so I can heal. Hopefully I will be able to find exercises that I can do in the meantime. I want to see the 130's SO bad. I know it won't happen without my body being healthy.

I hope you guys aren't working your bodies too hard. Remember that our muscles need time to repair themselves after a hard workout.

Keep up the hard work.

Take care until next time,

A "revealing" post

Hey all,

So I stumbled upon this contest and thought some of you may be interested. It is a bit revealing, so if you don't enjoy lingerie then don't look further. ;)

How much would your man enjoy seeing you in one of these...

If you are interested in entering the contest, head on over to the Gals at Good Gals Inc. and enter in the contest. Make it a VERY Happy Valentine's Day for your man... and show off those [defining] curves that y'all are working so hard on!!! :)

Take care until next time,

Tuesday, January 20, 2009

Day 32

You will never believe what I saw on the scale this morning!!!

Luckily for me, I didn't have a mouse stepping on the scale. Instead I saw the most fabulous numbers!!!


I could not believe my eyes. Yes, I have only lost a half a pound... but I definitely thought that I had gained weight since my last weigh in. I guess last night's workout kicked my booty enough.

Man, I want to be in the 130's so bad! Almost there.

How are y'all doing? Keeping up with the exercise? Keep it up ladies!!!! Your hard work is worth it!!! :D

Take care until next time,

Monday, January 19, 2009

100 push up challenge: Week 1, Day 3

Wow... I just had the best workout.

...and YES, I did more than just walk to the fridge.

I started out by doing 4 sets of 20 tucked V-ups. If you aren't familiar with this exercise, you start in a hollow hold position (on your booty with you feet and back in the air in a laid out position). Then you bring your knees and chest up. Nearly touch your knees to your chest. Then, bring your body back to the original hollow hold position.

It is basically the same exercise as this picture, but the man has terrible form... AND I had my hands at my side rather than resting on the floor. Resting on the floor is a bit easier for those just starting out.

Well, after I did these, I sit sit ups with my weights. I did 2 sets of 20. Then I busted out 10 Days to a Better Body. Let me tell you... this was a damn good work out. I thought it was too easy at the beginning, but the weights really made a difference. Part way through, I was huffing and puffing like crazy.

Then, for some CRAZY reason, I decided to do Week 1 Day 3 of the 100 push up challenge AFTER all of my crazy arm exercises. Here are my results:

Set 1: 11
Set 2: 15
Set 3: 9
Set 4: 9
Set 5: 22
Total: 66 Push ups

I was VERY pleased with these results, especially when it came after the brutal video. I can't believe that I am already on Week 2 this week. It's crazy, but I already feel much stronger.

Oh and I forgot. I did a bunch of side to sides with 5 lbs of weights in each hand. Man, I wish my eating habits were as good as this workout.

How are all of you ladies doing? Although I am dreading it, I am going to weigh in tomorrow morning. I know I have gained some weight, but hey, I can't keep putting off weighing in just because I don't want to see the numbers rise. This blog is all about being real. I have been eating poorly, that is a fact. I need to see the numbers myself so that I can witness the consequences of my bad habits.

Keep up the hard work y'all. I really admire all of you that can eat healthy all this time. It really is difficult.

Take care until next time,

Thursday, January 15, 2009

100 push up challenge: Week 1, Day 2

So here is how this is going to happen. Each week will have three days of pushups. I am going to post my results every day that I do push ups (3x a week). In 6 weeks, you will see me complete 100 push ups in a row!!!

Here is Week 1, Day 2 results:

Set 1: 10
Set 2: 12
Set 3: 8
Set 4: 8
Set 5: As many as I can = 20
Total: 58 Push ups

My arms were so dang tired on my last set. I was shaking by about 10, but I made myself do more than I did last time. I am pleased with these numbers, but I will not stop until I can do 100 in a row. :)

How are y'all doin on the push up challenge? Are you making it through the first week?

Take care until next time,

Day 27

Oh man guys... this week was terrible. My favorite monthly visitor decided to pay me a visit, and totally put a damper on the whole "weigh-in", work out, and lose weight thing. I am still keeping up with my push ups and I will post my Week 1 day 2 push up results a little later.

Man guys, this was seriously a bad week. I am scared to weigh myself. I even ate at MCDONALDS. ugh. EWWWW I don't even like McDonalds, but I needed something fast, and it was there. I can't believe I did that.

Okay so here is the thing... Valentines day is in 30 days. Here is what I am envisioning... I am picturing myself in a hott little number for myMr on Valentines Day. The only way that I will get in something like that is if I can get serious and drop some lbs in the next 30 days. I am going to tone up and slim down!

Anyone else wanna join in on Mission: be hott for our men on Valentine's day?

Let's do it y'all! :)

Take care until next time,

Monday, January 12, 2009

Hundred Push Up Challenge: Week 1

Well, I have officially made it through day one of week one of the hundred push up challenge.

Todays push up totals:
Set 1: 10
Set 2: 12
Set 3: 7
Set 4: 7
Set 5: As many as I can = 16
Total: 52 pushups

Damn... thats not too shabby for day one. I can feel my arms burning already.

Today I ate pretty darn healthy too! I had Mini Wheats for breakfast with a glass of orange juice. Then I got a 12 inch subway sandwich for lunch, but I only ate half (I am saving the other half for lunch tomorrow), and then for dinner I had a salad (with corn, beans, uhhh I can't remember what else, and very little ranch dressing). I was very impressed.

I am going to go to some ab work. I was not the best eater/work out person this weekend, so I definitely have to make up for it now.

I hope you all made it through all of the football games without pigging out like I did... ugh.

I think I will weigh in on Wednesday this week. Yes, Wednesday sounds like a great day!! :D

Take care until next time,

Friday, January 9, 2009

Day 21 : 100 Push up challenge Initial Test

Ok guys, I have been inspired.

I have decided to embark on the journey known as the hundred push up challenge.

If you haven't heard of this, I will give a brief synopses. The creator of the challenge is determined that everyone can do 100 push-ups, it just takes a little training. They say that whether you can only do 3 or 30 push-ups right now, you will be able to do 100 by the end of their 6 week long training program.

Since push ups work your abs, triceps, biceps, etc. I figured that it is a great challenge to attempt.

Let me give you a little background on my previous push-up training. I used to be a gymnast, and we would have monthly fitness tests. These tests would always include push-ups, sit-ups, pull-ups, leg lifts, etc. My arms have always been one of the stronger parts of my body. I would always win the fitness tests for both pull-ups and push-ups. I would be able to do about 25 pull ups and well over 50 push-ups (all the way to the floor, keep in mind).

Now, is a different story.

I just completed my initial test. I was able to do 17 push-ups (not all the way down, but over half way down) before I started having bad form. That is when I decided to call it quits. Don't get me wrong, I am still pleased with this number, as it is more than I anticipated being able to do, but I am ready to complete the 100 push up challenge.

Over the next 6 weeks I will be logging my push ups. By the end, I WILL be able to do 100 push ups.

If any of you are interested in doing this challenge, then visit

Don't be discouraged if you cant do any push ups at all. It is VERY common to start this challenge by doing modified push ups. To do a modified push up, start on your knees rather than your feet like a normal push up. This is a perfectly acceptable way to complete this challenge.

I hope some of y'all will join me in this challenge!

Take care until next time,

Thursday, January 8, 2009

Day 21

Do you ever have days where you feel heavy for no apparent reason? Period nowhere in sight, drinking lots of water, exercising... yet I feel SO heavy today. WTH?!

Needless to say, I will not be weighing myself tomorrow morning. I think I'm gonna give myself a good ol butt kickin tonight. Maybe that will make me feel skinnier in the mornin.

I hope y'all aren't having a heavy day today!

Take care until next time,


Wednesday, January 7, 2009

Day 20

This is just a quick update, but...

I am down 2 more pounds!!! WOOOOOO!!!!

141.0 pounds!!!!

Take care until next time,

Tuesday, January 6, 2009

Day 19

Wow, I just kicked my own ass.

[Insert picture of Jim Carrey smashing his own face in a toilet seat here]

The weights that I got for Christmas have rubber handles that allow me to slip the weights on my feet, etc. I put a 3lb weight on each foot and did all kinds of legs exercises. It got to the point where my legs were shaking from getting so much of a workout. My legs are definitely my problem area, so this felt phenomenal.

I didn't weigh myself this morning. I will do it soon. I am just enjoying feeling healthier.

On another note, I had to walk up this BRUTAL hill to get to one of my classes today and OH MY GOD. My legs were burning. I think that is what motivated my leg workout today. I shouldn't feel that worn out from just going up a hill.

I don't have class tomorrow, so I am going to get a MAJOR workout in. I'm considering going for a good run. I am prone to shin splints (an ongoing injury) so I get nervous about running, but I always feel good after a nice run.

Tonight I went to Olive Garden and just had unlimited salad and breadsticks. I only had one breadstick and two small plates of salad. I was STUFFED after that though. I think my stomach is shrinking! YAY!

I hope you all are doing well. Keep up all the hard work!!!!

Take care until next time,

Monday, January 5, 2009

Day 18

I weighed in yesterday morning. As I suspected, I gained back some weight now that I am eating more. I officially weighed in at 143.0. That means I put 5 pounds back on. It's not too bad considering I was down 12 pounds. So, that just means that I am down 7 pounds instead. Hey, I'll take it!

I just got done doing the Shred again. I can really feel it getting easier. I can't believe it. I remember the first day I did it and how hard it was. I think I am going to move up to level 2 tomorrow. Yep, I said it, LEVEL 2. Holy cow. I am a little nervous for it!

Today, I didn't eat much because I was super busy with my first day back at school. I had some reduced fat wheat thins this morning. Then for a late lunch, I had a chicken bowl from Chipotle. I didn't finish all of it. I will probably have an apple or an orange later tonight.

I don't have class until 12:30 tomorrow, so I plan on waking up nice and early and getting a good butt kicking in. I can't wait. I feel so much more energetic lately. These are the kind of results that I was hoping for!!!


Take care until next time,

Saturday, January 3, 2009

10 reasons to lose 10+

Sam at On My Way to Being a Healthy Bride tagged me with this one. This is a great tag given that my whole blog is based on the concept of weightloss.

List the 10 reasons why you are losing weight
Tag 5 other
Be sure to post these rules on your post
Be sure to link the blog that tagged you
See, simple, right?

My reasons for losing 10 pounds + a whole lot more are:

1. I want to feel comfortable wearing a bikini on my honeymoon.
2. I want to walk up and down flights of stairs without feeling out of breath.
3. I want to feel beautiful on my wedding day.
4. I want to have enough energy for my honeymoon and wedding night... if you know what I mean ;)
5. I want to enjoy shopping with my besties and my FSIL. It seems like all of my friends are size 2's. It is not fun shopping for cute skirts and jeans knowing that your friends would be swimming in your clothes.
6. I want to make sure that I will be around for my children.
7. I don't want to be that parent that couldn't run around doing sports with their kids. That parent that had to sit on the sidelines. I want to be right in the middle of the action.
8. I want to be able to run a marathon with my Future In-Laws some day. Yes, they run marathons, and I can barely run to the fridge. haha.
9. I want to feel beautiful in my own skin. I don't want to have to worry about people staring at my cellulite.
10. And most important of all, I want to be healthy. I want to feel healthy inside and out. This will happen guys.

Ok, let me hear your reasons! I tag all of you. I don't want to hear from just 5 of you. I think it is important for all of us to be reminded of why we are doing what we are doing.

Take care until next time,

10 things about me...

I guess now is as good a time as any to catch up on all the amazing awards I have been given, etc.

I was recently tagged by Amy. She has asked me to list 10 interesting facts about me and then tag 7 other people. I particularly like this one, because it gives you all a little insight into the world of Soon2BSkinnyBitch that you don't get to see from my usual posts. So, here goes...

1. Like Amy I come from a large family. I am the youngest of 5 girls. Yes, my dad lived in a house full of raging hormones... poor guy.

2. I became an aunt when I was 4 years old. Its pretty cool to be more than an aunt to my niece. We are really good friends too.

3. I am one of the only blonde haired, blue eyed, white girls in the computer science industry.

4. I met my fiance in a computer lab. Hahaha. Wow we are such dorks. I tutored his computer science class. It was a match made in geek heaven.

5. I consider myself almost closer to my fiance's family than to my own. I love my family, don't get me wrong, but I relate to my fiance's family so much more. They are wonderful people.

6. I am done with school in March, have my graduation ceremony in June, and get married in October. This is going to be a wonderful year.

7. At one point in my life I did three competitive sports simultaneously. On top of that, in one day I had dive practice, followed by school, followed by a dive meet, followed by a gymnastics meet, followed by cheer practice. It was insane. I love it.

8. I have scoliosis. I am thankful for it though, because if I didn't have it, I would have accepted a full ride scholarship for cheerleading at SMU, and never would have met my fiance.

9. I practically lived with my fiance from about a month into our relationship to about 8 months into our relationship. Then, I moved back home to save money for our wedding. I guess what they say is true, when you know... you know.

10. I have never broken a bone, but I have torn my Achilles tendon, hyper extended both of my knees at the same time, rolled countless ankles, have scoliosis, bruised my tailbone, and much more. haha. No broken bones though!!! I drink my milk!!! :)

So, my facts may not be interesting, but it was fun doing it. Ok, so the seven lucky people are... Good Gals, Inc., Soon2BeHealthyBride, Losing Waist, Katie, Counting Down..., With this ring, I'll get fit, Christy Leigh

I can't wait to learn more about you ladies!

Take care until next time,

Oh and P.S.

GO CHARGERS!!!!!! :)

Day 15/16

Wow, there is so much to catch up on!

First of all, HAPPY NEW YEAR!!! I know so many of us have new years resolutions to get in shape, but I have this theory that all new years resolutions fail, so instead I decided to make it a "New You Resolution" :) Err... "New ME Resolution" :) This is seriously happening guys.

Second of all, THANK YOU SOOOO much for all the fabulous awards that you all have given me. I will collect and hand them out to you all soon :)

I JUST got done with Day 1 of 30 Day Shred. OH MY GOD. I knew I was out of shape, but WOW. I am REALLY out of shape. I can't wait to do it tomorrow to see if it is any easier. It was really difficult, but I made it through it!

I have not been super careful with food. I feel all better now, but I think my stomach has shrunk, so I eat very little before I am full. I have basically been trying to pack myself with protein because I know I need it.

Today, I had the opportunity to eat the most delicious looking brownie, but I turned it down. Pretty easily too. If I really want to eat something, I let myself have it. But I eat it within reason. I think Sam wrote a blog post about this. Don't make your body feel like you can't eat anything you want. If you let yourself have a couple of bites, your craving will be quenched. It really works.

I am a salt-a-holic, so my biggest downfall is potato chips. Mmmm... the salty goodness does my body bad. I have learned that if I pack a few chips in a little baggy and bring it with me to work... either I don't eat it (which is good) or I eat just a few quenching my craving without eating an entire bag (which is good). It really is the way to go.

I am going to do Day 2 of 30 day shred tonight. (If you haven't guessed, I wrote half of this post last night and half tonight) It is super tiring, but I know that if I keep doing it, then it will get easier, and I will see results.

Are you guys having luck with any workout videos? How is your motivation and determination on this January 2nd? I hope you all are still going strong.

I think I am going to weigh in tomorrow morning when I wake up. Wish me luck!

Take care until next time,